Classes for 2020

THE KENTISH U3A SEMESTER 1 2020.

 Annual membership has been set at $40 for the year. 

New course for 2020:  Petanque (also known as Boules or Bocce). Call Nita for more information on 0437795374

Information about this and other courses is available by contacting

Leoni Read 0429 705 062 /64 911 632

Courses listed below are subject to change for 2020.

Semester 1 10 February – 26 June 
 MONDAY  
Tai Chi [beginner] Leader: Sue Crowley 10 – 11am Sheffield Uniting Church Hall
Fun with Fondant Leader: Kim Johnson 10.30 – 1pm – Kim’s house [1st & 3rd Monday]
Café Mandarin Leader:Mark Beach-Ross 11-12pm Fudge Café
Creative Crafters Leader: Carol Hillier 1-4pm  Working Art Space, Albert St.
Film and Music Leader: Leoni Read 1-3pm Sheffield Town Hall [1st & 3rd Monday]
TUESDAY
 
Beginner Guitar Leader: Michael Reilly – Sheffield Town Hall Supper Room

 

Beginners 10.30-11.30: Advanced 11.30-12.30pm

Table Tennis Leader: Graham Verrall  2-4 pm Sheffield Town Hall
Weigh-Me Leader: Lynne Ellis 12-1.00pm Sheffield Uniting Church
WEDNESDAY  
Walking for Leisure  Leader: Margaret McLachlan.

 

Meet 9am in the Don Store Carpark [1st & 3rd Wednesday]

Balance and Bones [Easy] Leader: Narelle Newton 9.00 –  10 am Kentish Health Centre
Improve your Art Skills Leader: Patricia Kirckaldy  11am – 3 pm Roland Art Gallery
Beginner Woodwork for Women Leader: 1-3pm Sheffield Mens’ Shed, Spring Street
Cryptic Crosswords Leader: Margaret Hughes 2pm, 2 Roland Court, Sheffield [2nd & 4th Wednesday]
Tai Chi (Railton) Leader: Sue Crowley 5-6 pm,  Kings Hall, Railton
THURSDAY  
   
Kentish Local History  Leader: Barbara Wells 10 am – 12  Kentish Museum [monthly, last Thursday]
Beginner Ukulele   Leader: John Beck  10am – 12 Sheffield Uniting  Church Hall – [Practice each Thursday]
Zumba   Leader: Colette Binder 2-3 pm Kentish Health Centre
Coffee & Book Club   Leader: Jenni Ashford  4 – 5 pm at the Sheffield Library, Henry St [monthly, last Thursday]
FRIDAY  
Balance and Bones [Adv.]   Leader: Narelle Newton 9.00 – 10.00 am Kentish Health Centre
Gardening in Sheffield Leader: Leoni Read 10.00 – 12  Meet in Car Park behind Don Store near Park entrance – call for details
The Art of Topiary(NEW!) Leader: Leoni Read 10  – 12  Railton Neighbourhood Centre [2nd & 4th Friday]
Tai Chi (Advanced)        Leader: Sue Crowley 10 – 11 am Sheffield Uniting  Church
Kayaking Leader: Jennifer Braid 1-3 Lake Barrington phone for details
SATURDAY  
Café French /German Leader: Robyn Kelly        10 – 11am  Fudge Café
   

Most groups have vacancies. If you would like to join, contact Leoni Read 0429 705 062 /64 911 632

Don’t forget if you are over 50, it’s important to keep your mind and body active.

Courses information

Our Tutors are free to design their classes and courses as they wish.   

There are usually no classes on public holidays.

Most courses continue to run through the school holidays.  Check with your tutor about this. 

Suggestions of new classes and offers to conduct classes are most welcome.

Semester Dates for 2020.   

Our classes are roughly aligned with Tertiary Semester dates but this varies from class to class. 

Semester 1     

Registration for 2020 will be on 7 February at the Sheffield Uniting Church Hall at 10.00am – 12.00am

Semester 1     Commences                    10 February

                            Concludes                        26 June

Semester 2    Registration Day             4 July  at the Sheffield Uniting Church Hall at 10.00am – 12.00am

Semester 2    Commences                     6 July

Semester 2     Concludes                       27 November

Summer School:  commences 30 Nov 2019 to 8 Feb 2020

owl

Mt Roland farms

Archives